Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Omaha, NE vs. Lincoln, NE

Compare Cities:
Omaha, NE to Lincoln, NE

Change Cities
Omaha, Nebraska
Lincoln, Nebraska
USA
ECONOMY COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Household income in Omaha, is 2% less than it is in Lincoln and 10% below the National Average.
ECONOMY
 Omaha, NELincoln, NEUnited States
 Unemployment Rate3.40%3.00%5.20%
 Recent Job Growth0.64%0.33%1.59%
 Future Job Growth37.88%37.66%37.98%
 Sales Taxes7.00%7.25%6.00%
 Income Taxes6.84%6.84%4.60%
 Income per Cap.$27,226$26,574$28,555
 Household Income$48,751$49,794$53,482
 Family Median Income$63,011$65,331$65,443
 space
 EST. HOUSEHOLDS BY INCOME
 Omaha, NELincoln, NEUnited States
 Income Less Than 15K13.28%12.93%12.55%
 Income between 15K and 20K5.60%5.45%5.36%
 Income between 20K and 30K11.53%11.15%10.42%
 Income between 30K and 40K10.73%11.40%9.80%
 Income between 40K and 50K9.88%9.26%8.80%
 Income between 50K and 60K8.39%8.71%7.90%
 Income between 60K and 75K9.75%10.45%9.93%
 Income between 75K and 100K11.83%11.97%12.16%
 Income between 100K and 150K11.84%11.92%13.01%
 Income between 150K and 200K3.68%3.79%5.04%
 Income greater than 200K3.49%2.98%5.03%
 space1
 POPULATION BY OCCUPATION
 Omaha, NELincoln, NEUnited States
 Management, business, finance26.32%0.00%14.54%
 Engineering, computers, science0.00%0.00%5.34%
 Community, social services0.00%0.00%1.67%
 Legal0.00%0.00%1.16%
 Education, library13.16%0.00%6.13%
 Arts, design, media, sports, entertainment0.00%0.00%1.91%
 Healthcare practitioners and technology5.26%0.00%5.67%
 Healthcare support2.63%0.00%2.51%
 Firefighters, law enforcement5.26%0.00%2.23%
 Food preparation, serving0.00%0.00%5.76%
 Building maintenance2.63%14.09%4.01%
 Personal care0.00%0.00%3.65%
 Sales, office, administrative support15.79%43.62%24.36%
 Farming, fishing, forestry0.00%0.00%0.73%
 Construction, extraction, maintenance/repair21.05%10.74%8.24%
 Production, transportation, material moving7.90%31.54%12.09%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Lakeville, MinnesotaSioux Falls, South DakotaCompare
 Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaLos Angeles, CaliforniaCompare
 Granger, IndianaAtlanta, GeorgiaCompare
 Kingman, ArizonaLas Vegas, NevadaCompare
 Fargo, North DakotaDalton, GeorgiaCompare
 Murray, KentuckyRogersville, AlabamaCompare
 Pace, FloridaPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaCompare
 Mesa, ArizonaAlbuquerque, New MexicoCompare
 Bozeman, MontanaBoise, IdahoCompare
 Casper, WyomingPortland, OregonCompare
 Montpelier, VermontBronxville, New YorkCompare
 Raytown, MissouriGlendale, ArizonaCompare
 Amarillo, TexasLewisville, TexasCompare
 Portland, OregonTruro, MassachusettsCompare
 Salt Lake City, UtahColorado Springs, ColoradoCompare
 Lakeville, MinnesotaSioux Falls, South DakotaCompare
 La Verkin, UtahOjai, CaliforniaCompare
 Carson City, NevadaMendota, IllinoisCompare
 St. Louis, MissouriDenver, ColoradoCompare
 Frederick, MarylandIthaca, New YorkCompare
 COMMENTS
Comments about Omaha

Abandon All Hope Who Live Here: Omaha is supposedly known for “the Good Life,” however someone should change it to “abandon all hope who live here.” After 37 years, I've given up, never to return to... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Omaha Click Here

Comments about Lincoln

Lincoln, Nebraska: The economy here has always been good. Even during the 2008 crash, we didn't really feel it. I'm sure some people would disagree with me, but being in what USED to be... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Lincoln Click Here


Popular Comparisons

SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now

Join BestPlaces