Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Omaha, NE vs. Lincoln, NE

Compare Cities:
Omaha, NE to Lincoln, NE

Change Cities
Omaha, Nebraska
Lincoln, Nebraska
USA
ECONOMY COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Household income in Omaha, is 2% less than it is in Lincoln and 10% below the National Average.
ECONOMY
 Omaha, NELincoln, NEUnited States
 Unemployment Rate3.40%3.00%5.20%
 Recent Job Growth0.64%0.33%1.59%
 Future Job Growth37.88%37.66%37.98%
 Sales Taxes7.00%7.25%6.00%
 Income Taxes6.84%6.84%4.60%
 Income per Cap.$27,226$26,574$28,555
 Household Income$48,751$49,794$53,482
 Family Median Income$63,011$65,331$65,443
 space
 EST. HOUSEHOLDS BY INCOME
 Omaha, NELincoln, NEUnited States
 Income Less Than 15K13.28%12.93%12.55%
 Income between 15K and 20K5.60%5.45%5.36%
 Income between 20K and 30K11.53%11.15%10.42%
 Income between 30K and 40K10.73%11.40%9.80%
 Income between 40K and 50K9.88%9.26%8.80%
 Income between 50K and 60K8.39%8.71%7.90%
 Income between 60K and 75K9.75%10.45%9.93%
 Income between 75K and 100K11.83%11.97%12.16%
 Income between 100K and 150K11.84%11.92%13.01%
 Income between 150K and 200K3.68%3.79%5.04%
 Income greater than 200K3.49%2.98%5.03%
 space1
 POPULATION BY OCCUPATION
 Omaha, NELincoln, NEUnited States
 Management, business, finance15.15%14.86%15.10%
 Engineering, computers, science5.86%5.95%5.60%
 Community, social services2.10%2.05%1.71%
 Legal1.25%1.34%1.13%
 Education, library5.80%8.00%6.04%
 Arts, design, media, sports, entertainment2.02%2.09%1.98%
 Healthcare practitioners and technology6.39%5.30%5.89%
 Healthcare support2.38%2.37%2.39%
 Firefighters, law enforcement1.43%1.80%2.16%
 Food preparation, serving5.87%6.30%5.80%
 Building maintenance3.77%3.32%3.90%
 Personal care3.66%3.70%3.72%
 Sales, office, administrative support25.48%24.13%23.53%
 Farming, fishing, forestry0.29%0.31%0.71%
 Construction, extraction, maintenance/repair7.51%7.00%8.17%
 Production, transportation, material moving11.03%11.49%12.17%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Pittsfield, MassachusettsDenver, ColoradoCompare
 West Orange, New JerseyAlpharetta, GeorgiaCompare
 Morehead City, North CarolinaClearwater, FloridaCompare
 Clearwater, FloridaFoley, AlabamaCompare
 Gillette, WyomingWenatchee, WashingtonCompare
 Sarasota, FloridaSan Diego, CaliforniaCompare
 Lorton, VirginiaDale City, VirginiaCompare
 Chantilly, VirginiaRoanoke, VirginiaCompare
 Franklin, North CarolinaAtlanta, GeorgiaCompare
 Bristol, PennsylvaniaYardley, PennsylvaniaCompare
 Vaughn, New MexicoBangor, MaineCompare
 Seattle, WashingtonDelmar, DelawareCompare
 Buda, TexasGrand Junction, ColoradoCompare
 Novi, MichiganEvanston, IllinoisCompare
 Galveston, TexasWooster, OhioCompare
 Grand Forks, North DakotaSt. Cloud, MinnesotaCompare
 Nappanee, IndianaWalkerton, IndianaCompare
 Brentwood, CaliforniaEl Dorado Hills, CaliforniaCompare
 Grants Pass, OregonHayward, CaliforniaCompare
 Middlebury, VermontRichmond, VirginiaCompare
 COMMENTS
Comments about Omaha

Abandon All Hope Who Live Here: Omaha is supposedly known for “the Good Life,” however someone should change it to “abandon all hope who live here.” After 37 years, I've given up, never to return to... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Omaha Click Here

Comments about Lincoln

Lincoln, Nebraska: The economy here has always been good. Even during the 2008 crash, we didn't really feel it. I'm sure some people would disagree with me, but being in what USED to be... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Lincoln Click Here


Popular Comparisons

SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now

Join BestPlaces