Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Woodway, TX vs. Waco, TX
Woodway, Texas
Waco, Texas
USA
Compare Cities:
Woodway, TX to Waco, TX
Change Cities
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Woodway is 11% less densely populated than Waco.
People are 35.4% less likely to be married in Waco.
The Median Age is 21.8 years older in Woodway.

Metro Areas in TX / TX
Counties in TX / TX
Cities in TX / TX
Zip Codes in TX / TX
PEOPLE
 Woodway, TXWaco, TXUnited States
 Population8,777132,356321,418,820
 Population - 20108,371122,212308,745,538
 Population - 20008,733113,726285,036,114
 Population - 19908,695103,590251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now0.94%27.77%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now0.50%16.38%12.76%
 Pop. Density1,3391,48791
 Land Area7893,531,905
 Water Area012264,837
 Median Age50.228.437.4
 Female Population52.45%51.45%50.81%
 Male Population47.55%48.55%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 Woodway, TXWaco, TXUnited States
 Age 0 to 43.13%8.22%6.36%
 Age 5 to 94.46%6.70%6.51%
 Age 10 to 144.08%6.09%6.59%
 Age 15 to 175.07%3.65%4.03%
 Age 18 to 202.86%9.83%4.35%
 Age 21 to 246.75%10.00%5.61%
 Age 25 to 348.44%13.66%13.47%
 Age 35 to 449.16%10.86%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5415.19%10.64%14.09%
 Age 55 to 599.45%4.84%6.57%
 Age 60 to 647.12%4.22%5.72%
 Age 65 to 7412.62%5.23%7.64%
 Age 75 to 848.61%3.83%4.26%
 Age 85 and over3.08%2.22%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 Woodway, TXWaco, TXUnited States
 White87.21%44.13%62.77%
 Black4.20%20.64%12.24%
 Asian1.02%1.69%4.95%
 Native American0.08%0.31%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.00%0.02%0.16%
 Other0.00%0.03%0.20%
 Two or More Races0.26%1.48%2.13%
 Hispanic7.23%31.70%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic92.77%68.30%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 Woodway, TXWaco, TXUnited States
 Households3,23345,874116,211,000
 Family Households2,63427,07676,958,100
 Non Family Households59918,79839,253,000
 Household Size2.642.612.63
 Married Population62.05%40.06%50.58%
 Single Population37.96%59.94%49.42%
 Now Married61.56%37.28%48.41%
 Married but Separated0.49%2.78%2.17%
 Never Married25.64%41.72%32.55%
 Widowed6.26%6.14%5.95%
 Divorced6.06%12.08%10.92%
 Married, w/children25.55%29.58%31.68%
 Married, no children58.16%33.18%41.44%
 Single, w/children5.66%25.36%16.94%
 Single, no children10.63%11.87%9.95%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Harrison, MichiganMontpelier, IdahoCompare
 Las Cruces, New MexicoNashua, New HampshireCompare
 Port Townsend, WashingtonAlbuquerque, New MexicoCompare
 West Richland, WashingtonAppleton, WisconsinCompare
 Seattle, WashingtonAugusta, MaineCompare
 Mankato, MinnesotaElgin, IllinoisCompare
 Sandy, UtahRed Bluff, CaliforniaCompare
 Boone, North CarolinaWilliamsburg, VirginiaCompare
 Colorado Springs, ColoradoReno, NevadaCompare
 Stow, OhioChicago, IllinoisCompare
 Colorado Springs, ColoradoReno, NevadaCompare
 Queens, New YorkWaco, TexasCompare
 Wake Forest, North CarolinaElk Grove, CaliforniaCompare
 Alamo, GeorgiaPanama City, FloridaCompare
 Thermopolis, WyomingProvo, UtahCompare
 Lindon, UtahCorona, CaliforniaCompare
 Oakland, CaliforniaAlbany, New YorkCompare
 Bowman, North DakotaSavannah, GeorgiaCompare
 Hopkinsville, KentuckyCleveland, TennesseeCompare
 Lubbock, TexasKent, OhioCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Woodway with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Waco with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS

We're looking for comments about Woodway. Express your opinion

We're looking for comments about Waco. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now