Monterey County, California 

0 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / California / Salinas / Monterey County / Cities / Zip Codes
CA Gifts

Crime in Monterey County, California

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Monterey County violent crime is 24.9. (The US average is 22.7)
Monterey County property crime is 41.3. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Monterey, California does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Oakland, California. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Oakland, California. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Greenfield, CA Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2000689.518.69.3251.64102142.9680.11276.4186.3
2001608.67.815.6163.8421.31123.5312.1678.8132.6
2002613.215.346153.3398.61479.4298.9981.1199.3
2003726.8015.3168.3543.22662.4803.31522.5336.6
2004572.415.37.6343.5206.13900.21175.42381.3343.5
2005324.87.754.1185.677.34624.91229.73039.4355.8
200629000208.281.83672.98552379.2438.7
200713.827.6324.53728.31070.12098.9559.2
2008594.3019.8237.7336.73070.31254.51485.6330.1
2009947.738.719.3373.9515.82320.9683.41321.6315.9
2010665.619.219.2262.4364.82201.55441465.5192
2011496.330.324.2175.5266.31852.1526.61016.8308.7
2012715.829.86190.9489.11825.2608.4984.2232.6
20135.95.9183.2330.91530.6366.4833.2330.9
2014535.735.329.4111.9359.11878588.7883.1406.2
201559211.717.6152.4410.31899.1515.8844539.2
2016322.917.317.3121.1167.21712.5317.1968.7426.7
2017579.411.439.8102.3426.11215.7278.4488.6448.8
2018548.61722.679.2429.91091.6231.9610.9248.9
2019303.25.650.550.5196.5926.5174.1550.3202.1



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Greenfield, CA303.2926.517,80972019
King City, CA134.11,044.514,170102019
Soledad, CA203.7522.826,015142019
Gonzales, CA202.2868.28,408202019
Salinas, CA498.32,250.5156,943362019
Del Rey Oaks, CA418.22,329.71,674372019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Oakland, CA1271.86,420.7434,0361172019
Stockton, CA1,396.73,943.5313,6041202019
Bakersfield, CA455.14,141.9388,0801442019
Sacramento, CA627.13,182.1513,9341612019
Long Beach, CA506.22,414.0467,9742452019
Anaheim, CA316.52,333.3353,9152602019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Monterey    0 Reviews


Start Your Review of Monterey



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Monterey County, California to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF MONTEREY COUNTY, CALIFORNIA
ZIP CODES IN MONTEREY COUNTY, CALIFORNIA
93906, 93905, 93955, 93940, 93901, 93960, 93933, 93907, 93927, 93930, ... 29 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces