Charlotte County, Florida 

1 Reviews | Review This Place

United States / Florida / Punta Gorda / Charlotte County / Cities / Zip Codes

Download our City ReportsDownload our City Reports

Crime in Charlotte County, Florida

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Charlotte County violent crime is 14.8. (The US average is 22.7)
Charlotte County property crime is 30.7. (The US average is 35.4)


NOTE: The city of Charlotte, Florida does not have FBI Crime Statistics. The closest similar sized city with FBI crime data is the city of Fort Myers, Florida. The charts below are detailed crime statistics for the city of Fort Myers, Florida. Click links below to see charts for each crime category.
 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Punta Gorda, FL Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto
2000241.406.955.2179.32096.4351.71599.9144.8
2001156.3013.613.6129.12731.7727.11882.3122.3
2002206.7026.720160290010001826.773.3
2003184018.424.5141.12570.1864.91551.9153.3
2004163.85.9029.3128.72685.61123.41462.899.5
2005289.75.71717249.92476.7789.61550.8136.3
2006264.4011.528.7224.12551.79081517.2126.4
2007262.10022.8239.32273.2991.31213.568.4
2008167.70024143.72820.51143.81628.847.9
2009199.26018.11751985.9730.41225.330.2
2010155.305.811.51382162.31012.11138.711.5
201188.90017.871.11932.7326.11529.577.1
2012650023.641.41642.5289.51317.635.5
2013124011.811.8100.31747.1212.5151123.6
201446.20017.328.91658.5225.41392.740.5
2015123.35.65.62884.11289.289.7112178.5
2016655.405.454.21148.1130958.559.6
201783.40026.157.31282.5119.91084.478.2
201854.5059.939.71636.1138.81437.859.5
2019880019.668.41358.953.81270.934.2



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Punta Gorda, FL88.01,358.914,50162019
Cape Coral, FL116.41,120.6184,346162019
Fort Myers, FL570.92,293.046,295192019
North Port, FL135.41,377.931,632212019
Arcadia, FL664.71,281.18,274252019
Sanibel, FL39.9598.07,505312019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Fort Myers, FL570.92,293.046,295192019
North Port, FL135.41,377.931,632212019
Sarasota, FL545.63,176.054,442492019
Bradenton, FL612.42,507.649,858582019
Pinellas Park, FL384.43,803.047,481832019
Largo, FL383.72,738.572,747882019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Charlotte    1 Reviews

Crime gets worse every year! - 11/13/2021
Crime in Charlotte County gets 5-25% worse every year! Use to be a great county, now even Port Charlotte is a scary place to live. Drugs and illegals moving here and... Read More

Start Your Review of Charlotte



View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Charlotte County, Florida to any other place in the USA.

MAPS OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY, FLORIDA
ZIP CODES IN CHARLOTTE COUNTY, FLORIDA
33952, 33950, 33948, 34224, 33983, 33980, 33955, 33982, 33981, 33947, ... 13 more

PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces