Illinois 

73 Reviews | Review This Place

Best City Gifts

Crime in Illinois

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Illinois violent crime is 24.8. (The US average is 22.7)
Illinois property crime is 30.9. (The US average is 35.4)

 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Chicago, IL Crime History


Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Lexington, IL48.948.92,04562018
Hudson, IL0.0330.41,81682019
Normal, IL276.31,701.455,01382019
Bloomington, IL495.51,403.278,10792019
Downs, IL206.2515.5970122018
Colfax, IL98.3688.31,017122019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Chicago, IL943.22,982.62,707,0641072019
Dallas, TX862.93,321.31,363,2956932019
Philadelphia, PA908.73,096.91,586,9167232018
New York, NY570.71,459.68,379,0437812019
Houston, TX1,072.24,319.52,355,6068312019
San Antonio, TX708.54,324.21,559,1669412019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Illinois    73 Reviews

Land of the tax now? - 7/14/2019
Born and raised in southern IL. 5 years ago this was a great state to live in, but we just recently elected a new government, I personally didn’t pay much attention... Read More

Start Your Review of Illinois


Peotone Ill - 8/21/2015
I have been in the town of peotone for 13 years and now selling! I have never seen a more poor excuse for a town. There is no were to go and nothing too do. The town... Read More

36 years here - 8/1/2015
I'm tired of everyone thinking chicago is all illinois is.... Even the politicians think only of Chicago... We have not had a state budget set yet amd people in small... Read More


View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Illinois to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF ILLINOIS
Illinois
ZIP CODES IN ILLINOIS
60629, 60618, 60632, 60639, 60623, 60647, 60804, 60617, 60625, 60608, ... 1384 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces