Illinois 

77 Reviews | Review This Place

Crime in Illinois

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Illinois violent crime is 24.8. (The US average is 22.7)
Illinois property crime is 30.9. (The US average is 35.4)

 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Lexington, IL Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Lexington, IL48.948.91,87962018
Hudson, IL0.0330.41,88382019
Normal, IL276.31,701.455,18582019
Bloomington, IL495.51,403.279,45192019
Downs, IL206.2515.5970122018
Colfax, IL98.3688.31,053122019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Chicago, IL943.22,982.62,724,1211072019
Indianapolis, IN1,272.84,129.2759,0661532018
Milwaukee, WI1,332.52,554.8595,6191782019
Louisville Metro, KY686.93,891.5677,7102382019
Louisville, KY1,346.410,044.0257,7392382003
Columbus, OH503.43,308.0772,9743122019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Illinois    77 Reviews

Miserable - 11/4/2021
Dont move to Illinois, I moved here over 11 years ago, I was shocked to find out how rude and whiny people are that live here, the mid west was suppose to be such a good... Read More

Start Your Review of Illinois


Just to set the record straight - 9/28/2021
I just want to say being a resident in Illinois for over 50 years, if you are a fairly hard working person of average intelligence, Illinois is probably one of the best... Read More

Taxes and fees are killing me - 7/5/2021
I have lived in illinois my whole life (31years) and the ever increasing taxes and fees are killing me. Rent keeps on going up because of all the tax increases every... Read More


View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Illinois to any other place in the USA.

MAPS OF ILLINOIS
Illinois
ZIP CODES IN ILLINOIS
60629, 60618, 60632, 60639, 60623, 60647, 60617, 60804, 60625, 60608, ... 1384 more

PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces