Tennessee 

45 Reviews | Review This Place

Crime in Tennessee

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Tennessee violent crime is 34.3. (The US average is 22.7)
Tennessee property crime is 42.8. (The US average is 35.4)

 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Woodbury, TN Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Woodbury, TN521.21,007.62,69412019
Smithville, TN435.02,444.14,717182019
Alexandria, TN397.6397.6981182019
Murfreesboro, TN418.72,897.370,122182019
Watertown, TN65.8855.81,524192019
McMinnville, TN949.23,490.113,113202019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Nashville, TN1073.14,041.1564,169462019
Louisville Metro, KY686.93,891.5677,7101642019
Louisville, KY1,346.410,044.0257,7391642003
Atlanta, GA768.84,654.4430,0661712018
Memphis, TN1,901.46,128.4669,2642242019
Indianapolis, IN1,272.84,129.2759,0662732018


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Tennessee    45 Reviews

Advise on relocating to TN - outdoorsy/work please - 11/3/2021
Some friends moved to Nashville and surrounding areas and love it.We enjoy visiting the area, but were trying to narrow down areas to relocate to in TN.We will be... Read More

Start Your Review of Tennessee


Looking for the opinions of lifetime Tennesseeans - 4/25/2021
Let me start with a little bit about me. First off, I am a believer in the Lord Jesus.Second, I'm from the communist state of NJ. I live near Manhattan and I can't... Read More

How hard is it to fine work? - 9/24/2020
We are wanting to move to Tennessee in next 2-4 years from CA. Hate CA! Husband is a highschool teacher and football/girls basketball coach. Would he have a hard time... Read More


View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Tennessee to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF TENNESSEE
Tennessee
ZIP CODES IN TENNESSEE
37013, 37042, 37211, 37130, 37122, 37075, 38401, 37064, 37129, 37167, ... 628 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces