Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing San Marcos, TX vs. Worcester, MA
San Marcos, Texas
Worcester, Massachusetts
USA
Compare Cities:
San Marcos, TX to Worcester, MA
Change Cities
EDUCATION COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Worcester spends 61.6% more per student than San Marcos.
The Student Teacher Ratio is 26.1% higher in Worcester than in San Marcos. (lower means fewer students in each classroom).
Worcester had 2.7% fewer residents who had graduated High School compared to San Marcos
EDUCATION
 San Marcos, TXWorcester, MAUnited States
 Expend. per Student$9,586$15,489$12,383
 Educ. Expend. per Student$8,549$13,039$10,574
 Instr. Expend. per Student$5,127$8,602$6,428
 Pupil/Teacher Ratio13.817.416.8
 Students per Librarian837.1675.2538.1
 Students per Counselor407.2838.6403.2
 Grade School Educ.5.95%7.80%5.83%
 Some High School Educ.7.56%8.03%7.84%
 High School Educ.86.49%84.17%86.33%
 Some College Educ.23.75%16.69%21.16%
 2 yr College Grad.6.52%8.00%7.93%
 4 yr College Grad.32.24%30.07%29.28%
 Masters Grad.5.46%7.94%7.77%
 Professional Degree0.96%1.78%1.96%
 Doctorate Degree1.64%1.70%1.29%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Charleston, South CarolinaLakewood, ColoradoCompare
 Grovetown, GeorgiaCitrus Heights, CaliforniaCompare
 Naples, FloridaPhoenix, ArizonaCompare
 Miami, FloridaDenver, ColoradoCompare
 Houston, TexasLas Vegas, NevadaCompare
 Fort Worth, TexasArlington, TexasCompare
 Pendleton, OregonLa Grande, OregonCompare
 Sacramento, CaliforniaBrentwood, CaliforniaCompare
 Gilbert, ArizonaOro Valley, ArizonaCompare
 Boston, MassachusettsSan Francisco, CaliforniaCompare
 West Palm Beach, FloridaTampa, FloridaCompare
 Bellingham, WashingtonOlympia, WashingtonCompare
 Lexington-Fayette, KentuckyMurrieta, CaliforniaCompare
 Leominster, MassachusettsFitchburg, MassachusettsCompare
 Denver, ColoradoPhoenix, ArizonaCompare
 San Diego, CaliforniaSeattle, WashingtonCompare
 Kingman, ArizonaFlagstaff, ArizonaCompare
 Austin, TexasBaltimore, MarylandCompare
 Prescott, ArizonaSan Luis Obispo, CaliforniaCompare
 El Paso, TexasHouston, TexasCompare
 SCHOOLS
San Marcos Schools
- Public
- Private
- Charter
- All
Worcester Schools
- Public
- Private
- Charter
- All
 COMMENTS

We're looking for comments about San Marcos. Express your opinion

Comments about Worcester

re: Disagree with good schools in the country, Wor: Did you see President Obama coming to the Worcester High School? Worcester Tech School was the ONLY school in the country to get the President to come that year to... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Worcester Click Here


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now