Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing San Marcos, TX vs. Worcester, MA

Compare Cities:
San Marcos, TX to Worcester, MA

Change Cities
San Marcos, Texas
Worcester, Massachusetts
USA
EDUCATION COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Worcester spends 61.6% more per student than San Marcos.
The Student Teacher Ratio is 26.1% higher in Worcester than in San Marcos. (lower means fewer students in each classroom).
Worcester had 2.7% fewer residents who had graduated High School compared to San Marcos
EDUCATION
 San Marcos, TXWorcester, MAUnited States
 Expend. per Student$9,586$15,489$12,383
 Educ. Expend. per Student$8,549$13,039$10,574
 Instr. Expend. per Student$5,127$8,602$6,428
 Pupil/Teacher Ratio13.817.416.8
 Students per Librarian837.1675.2538.1
 Students per Counselor407.2838.6403.2
 Grade School Educ.5.95%7.80%5.83%
 Some High School Educ.7.56%8.03%7.84%
 High School Educ.86.49%84.17%86.33%
 Some College Educ.23.75%16.69%21.16%
 2 yr College Grad.6.52%8.00%7.93%
 4 yr College Grad.32.24%30.07%29.28%
 Masters Grad.5.46%7.94%7.77%
 Professional Degree0.96%1.78%1.96%
 Doctorate Degree1.64%1.70%1.29%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Beaverton, OregonPortland, OregonCompare
 Grand Island, NebraskaEmporia, KansasCompare
 Peoria, IllinoisLa Conner, WashingtonCompare
 Richmond, VirginiaBuffalo, New YorkCompare
 Lubbock, TexasAlamogordo, New MexicoCompare
 Ooltewah, TennesseeMadison, AlabamaCompare
 Barnstead, New HampshireNashua, New HampshireCompare
 Ridgefield, ConnecticutCary, North CarolinaCompare
 Senath, MissouriBlytheville, ArkansasCompare
 Andrews Afb, MarylandAlexandria, VirginiaCompare
 Marshalltown, IowaAventura, FloridaCompare
 Ridgeland, MississippiJohns Creek, GeorgiaCompare
 Toledo, OhioColumbus, OhioCompare
 Phoenix, ArizonaMemphis, TennesseeCompare
 Billings, MontanaAlbuquerque, New MexicoCompare
 Eagle, IdahoCody, WyomingCompare
 Richfield, UtahDelta, ColoradoCompare
 Norwood, ColoradoDolores, ColoradoCompare
 Suitland, MarylandLihue, HawaiiCompare
 Wrightwood, CaliforniaSanta Ana, CaliforniaCompare
 SCHOOLS

San Marcos Schools
- Public
- Private
- Charter
- All
Worcester Schools
- Public
- Private
- Charter
- All

 COMMENTS

We're looking for comments about San Marcos. Express your opinion

Comments about Worcester

re: Disagree with good schools in the country, Wor: Did you see President Obama coming to the Worcester High School? Worcester Tech School was the ONLY school in the country to get the President to come that year to... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Worcester Click Here


Popular Comparisons

SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now

Join BestPlaces