Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing San Marcos, TX vs. Worcester, MA

Compare Cities:
San Marcos, TX to Worcester, MA

Change Cities
San Marcos, Texas
Worcester, Massachusetts
USA
EDUCATION COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Worcester spends 61.6% more per student than San Marcos.
The Student Teacher Ratio is 26.1% higher in Worcester than in San Marcos. (lower means fewer students in each classroom).
Worcester had 2.7% fewer residents who had graduated High School compared to San Marcos
EDUCATION
 San Marcos, TXWorcester, MAUnited States
 Expend. per Student$9,586$15,489$12,383
 Educ. Expend. per Student$8,549$13,039$10,574
 Instr. Expend. per Student$5,127$8,602$6,428
 Pupil/Teacher Ratio13.817.416.8
 Students per Librarian837.1675.2538.1
 Students per Counselor407.2838.6403.2
 Grade School Educ.5.95%7.80%5.83%
 Some High School Educ.7.56%8.03%7.84%
 High School Educ.86.49%84.17%86.33%
 Some College Educ.23.75%16.69%21.16%
 2 yr College Grad.6.52%8.00%7.93%
 4 yr College Grad.32.24%30.07%29.28%
 Masters Grad.5.46%7.94%7.77%
 Professional Degree0.96%1.78%1.96%
 Doctorate Degree1.64%1.70%1.29%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Minneapolis, MinnesotaNew York, New YorkCompare
 Portland, OregonCamarillo, CaliforniaCompare
 Leander, TexasSalem, OregonCompare
 Ashland, OregonElk Grove, CaliforniaCompare
 Pocatello, IdahoHanford, CaliforniaCompare
 Danville, CaliforniaEl Dorado Hills, CaliforniaCompare
 Redding, CaliforniaEllensburg, WashingtonCompare
 Muncie, IndianaBloomington, IndianaCompare
 San Antonio, TexasMonroe, New YorkCompare
 Knoxville, TennesseeBrevard, North CarolinaCompare
 Longwood, FloridaGastonia, North CarolinaCompare
 Windermere, FloridaPalmyra, New YorkCompare
 Woonsocket, Rhode IslandJupiter, FloridaCompare
 Nashville-Davidson, TennesseeBoston, MassachusettsCompare
 Vienna, West VirginiaBoone, North CarolinaCompare
 Glendale, CaliforniaWhittier, CaliforniaCompare
 Brookings, OregonAbilene, TexasCompare
 Wilton Manors, FloridaBrooklyn, New YorkCompare
 Columbus, GeorgiaMonte Sereno, CaliforniaCompare
 Lincoln, NebraskaGunnison, ColoradoCompare
 SCHOOLS

San Marcos Schools
- Public
- Private
- Charter
- All
Worcester Schools
- Public
- Private
- Charter
- All

 COMMENTS

We're looking for comments about San Marcos. Express your opinion

Comments about Worcester

re: Disagree with good schools in the country, Wor: Did you see President Obama coming to the Worcester High School? Worcester Tech School was the ONLY school in the country to get the President to come that year to... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Worcester Click Here


Popular Comparisons

SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now

Join BestPlaces