Louisiana 

28 Reviews | Review This Place

LA Gifts

Crime in Louisiana

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Louisiana violent crime is 30.1. (The US average is 22.7)
Louisiana property crime is 48.3. (The US average is 35.4)

 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Simmesport, LA Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Simmesport, LA1,032.85,433.32,22782003
Moreauville, LA0.00.0900182018
Cottonport, LA0.01,233.91,957202017
St. Francisville, LA1,147.44,589.81,687222014
Krotz Springs, LA662.32,897.41,205242019
Marksville, LA2,216.46,202.35,489262019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Houston, TX1072.24,319.52,177,2732312019
Memphis, TN1,901.46,128.4669,2643092019
Dallas, TX862.93,321.31,320,9393242019
Fort Worth, TX444.52,688.4670,6933552019
Austin, TX400.93,710.5832,9013602019
San Antonio, TX708.54,324.21,498,6424172019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Louisiana    28 Reviews

Personal Experience While Living in Sienna Plantat - 2/6/2015
In regards to crime, schools, and some of the management while living there (it being a master planned community in an extraterritorial jurisdiction of Missouri City), I... Read More

Start Your Review of Louisiana


Small town. .but making a comeback ! - 10/24/2012
Lake Charles promises great prosperity in future years. .suffering economically like most smaller cities, there are big plans for future growth in industry and... Read More

So sad for the people - 7/3/2012
I have lived in Louisiana all my life and never in the past considered leaving. It was the state I was born in. I had hope in this governor that we elected. Bur it... Read More


View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Louisiana to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF LOUISIANA
Louisiana
ZIP CODES IN LOUISIANA
70072, 70726, 70065, 70737, 70301, 70769, 71111, 70506, 70816, 70003, ... 515 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces