South Carolina 

54 Reviews | Review This Place


Download our City ReportsDownload our City Reports

Crime in South Carolina

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

South Carolina violent crime is 27.8. (The US average is 22.7)
South Carolina property crime is 46.1. (The US average is 35.4)

 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Forest Acres, SC Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Forest Acres, SC620.26,172.510,14632019
Columbia, SC775.15,252.3118,79852019
Cayce, SC971.15,657.612,62552019
West Columbia, SC706.16,666.313,72982019
Springdale, SC399.63,487.12,95692019
Pine Ridge, SC220.9839.62,263102016



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Charlotte-Mecklenburg, NC739.43,925.8604,931842019
Atlanta, GA768.84,654.4430,0661992018
Jacksonville, FL647.43,309.5790,9722562019
Nashville, TN1,073.14,041.1564,1693622019
Louisville Metro, KY686.93,891.5677,7103892019
Louisville, KY1,346.410,044.0257,7393892003


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for South Carolina    54 Reviews

As real as a review as you’ll ever get - 10/11/2020
As a 20 year resident of South Carolina, I can say, that it unfortunately as a whole isn’t the hospitable, friendly, nice, safe, or the wonderful picture many people... Read More

Start Your Review of South Carolina


THINK RETIREMENT - SAVANNAH LAKES VILLAGE - 3/11/2020
As an adult child now absorbing responsibilities for elderly parents; options must be addressed. Cost of Living is required long-term. We discovered South Carolina's... Read More

The Upstate - 11/11/2017
The Upstate (Greenville, Clemson, etc) is very nice ... lots to do and the weather, food and people seem to compare well to the Low... Read More


View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare South Carolina to any other place in the USA.

MAPS OF SOUTH CAROLINA
South Carolina
ZIP CODES IN SOUTH CAROLINA
29483, 29910, 29445, 29072, 29732, 29681, 29730, 29485, 29651, 29464, ... 424 more

PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces