Texas 

135 Reviews | Review This Place

Crime in Texas

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Texas violent crime is 24.8. (The US average is 22.7)
Texas property crime is 38.0. (The US average is 35.4)

 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Lometa, TX Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Lometa, TX113.81,592.7874112012
Lampasas, TX185.92,553.68,067172019
Kempner, TX0.00.01,186232009
Copperas Cove, TX394.62,113.629,706232019
Hamilton, TX332.41,163.62,951282019
San Saba, TX253.81,808.43,173302019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Austin, TX400.93,710.5832,901752019
Fort Worth, TX444.52,688.4670,6931142019
San Antonio, TX708.54,324.21,498,6421282019
Dallas, TX862.93,321.31,320,9391342019
Houston, TX1,072.24,319.52,177,2732002019
Oklahoma City, OK722.24,091.6571,8652902019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Texas    135 Reviews

Texas is based, no place like it - 5/1/2022
I've lived here for almost three decades and am hard pressed to find a reason to leave other than the... Read More

Start Your Review of Texas


Texas is rapidly changing - 3/28/2017
There are numerous positives about TX. They include a strong work effort, basic honesty of its citizens, & no state income tax. Unfortunately major metro areas of DFW,... Read More

Texas is not a great place to live. - 8/17/2016
You are sad, young girl from Austin, Texas. I was born, and raised, in New Jersey, and I wouldn't trade my youth spent growing up in the Garden State for anything. I... Read More


View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Texas to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF TEXAS
Texas
ZIP CODES IN TEXAS
75034, 77494, 77449, 75070, 79936, 78641, 77084, 78660, 75052, 77584, ... 1935 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces