Virginia 

72 Reviews | Review This Place

VA Gifts

Crime in Virginia

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

Virginia violent crime is 14.4. (The US average is 22.7)
Virginia property crime is 28.1. (The US average is 35.4)

 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Farmville, VA Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Farmville, VA395.92,132.88,297182019
Burkeville, VA0.02,487.6425272018
Crewe, VA419.02,001.92,354292019
Charlottesville, VA324.02,319.840,840342019
Amherst, VA137.7642.52,242372019
Louisa, VA58.12,556.71,484382019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Washington, DC977.14,245.8693,9721192019
Baltimore, MD1,858.74,311.2644,5541542019
Charlotte-Mecklenburg, NC739.43,925.8604,9312122019
Philadelphia, PA908.73,096.91,518,3022432018
Columbus, OH503.43,308.0772,9743002019
New York, NY570.71,459.68,566,9173202019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for Virginia    72 Reviews

NO JOBS - 12/31/2017
Virginia is a lovely place to live and raise a family. But, there are no jobs here and it is a very unfriendly state. Housing cost is on the rise and incomes are on a... Read More

Start Your Review of Virginia


Beautiful state is being ruined - 12/24/2017
Overpriced housing. Too much development. Not that many good jobs in Northern Virginia. Terrible traffic. Huge ugly data centers being built on every vacant plot of... Read More

Lynchburg - 1/31/2016
It is a great small town. I am not a big fan of Virginia's state government... Read More


View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare Virginia to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF VIRGINIA
Virginia
ZIP CODES IN VIRGINIA
22193, 23464, 22191, 20147, 23322, 22407, 23462, 22003, 22554, 22192, ... 896 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces