Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing Denver, CO vs. Phoenix, AZ
Denver, Colorado
Phoenix, Arizona
USA
Compare Cities:
Denver, CO to Phoenix, AZ
Change Cities
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
Denver is 48% more densely populated than Phoenix.
People are 8.2% more likely to be married in Phoenix.
The Median Age is 1.1 years older in Denver.

Metro Areas in AZ / CO
Counties in AZ / CO
Cities in AZ / CO
Zip Codes in AZ / CO
PEOPLE
 Denver, COPhoenix, AZUnited States
 Population682,5451,563,025321,418,820
 Population - 2010578,0871,450,206308,745,538
 Population - 2000554,6361,321,045285,036,114
 Population - 1990467,610983,403251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now45.97%58.94%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now23.06%18.32%12.76%
 Pop. Density4,4603,02091
 Land Area1535173,531,905
 Water Area21264,837
 Median Age3432.937.4
 Female Population50.01%50.10%50.81%
 Male Population49.99%49.91%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 Denver, COPhoenix, AZUnited States
 Age 0 to 47.00%7.70%6.36%
 Age 5 to 96.19%7.67%6.51%
 Age 10 to 145.15%7.56%6.59%
 Age 15 to 172.72%4.34%4.03%
 Age 18 to 203.37%4.37%4.35%
 Age 21 to 245.97%6.02%5.61%
 Age 25 to 3421.45%15.55%13.47%
 Age 35 to 4415.32%14.25%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5411.79%13.36%14.09%
 Age 55 to 595.59%5.50%6.57%
 Age 60 to 644.89%4.63%5.72%
 Age 65 to 745.81%5.39%7.64%
 Age 75 to 843.11%2.57%4.26%
 Age 85 and over1.66%1.10%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 Denver, COPhoenix, AZUnited States
 White52.86%45.98%62.77%
 Black9.47%6.51%12.24%
 Asian3.44%3.27%4.95%
 Native American0.60%1.58%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.08%0.22%0.16%
 Other0.18%0.14%0.20%
 Two or More Races2.19%1.83%2.13%
 Hispanic31.20%40.48%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic68.80%59.52%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 Denver, COPhoenix, AZUnited States
 Households271,054520,856116,211,000
 Family Households130,387329,83576,958,100
 Non Family Households140,667191,02139,253,000
 Household Size2.282.832.63
 Married Population41.29%44.69%50.58%
 Single Population58.72%55.31%49.42%
 Now Married38.97%42.33%48.41%
 Married but Separated2.31%2.36%2.17%
 Never Married41.59%38.60%32.55%
 Widowed4.33%4.14%5.95%
 Divorced12.79%12.57%10.92%
 Married, w/children32.28%32.72%31.68%
 Married, no children37.34%32.45%41.44%
 Single, w/children20.00%24.03%16.94%
 Single, no children10.38%10.81%9.95%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Minneapolis, MinnesotaHarrisburg, PennsylvaniaCompare
 Cleveland, OhioNew York, New YorkCompare
 Sandpoint, IdahoKetchum, IdahoCompare
 Medford, OregonCloverdale, CaliforniaCompare
 Charleston, West VirginiaEast Greenbush, New YorkCompare
 Gulfport, MississippiSouth St. Paul, MinnesotaCompare
 Mission Viejo, CaliforniaBelfair, WashingtonCompare
 Alexandria, VirginiaMyrtle Beach, South CarolinaCompare
 Kirkland, WashingtonReno, NevadaCompare
 Coupeville, WashingtonCambria, CaliforniaCompare
 Pasadena, CaliforniaOakland, CaliforniaCompare
 Clinton, MississippiPembroke Pines, FloridaCompare
 Lake Elsinore, CaliforniaCorona, CaliforniaCompare
 Winchester, VirginiaManassas, VirginiaCompare
 Amarillo, TexasMurfreesboro, TennesseeCompare
 Cheektowaga, New YorkLittleton, ColoradoCompare
 Eugene, OregonLafayette, LouisianaCompare
 Yonkers, New YorkNew York, New YorkCompare
 Bedford, OhioMarion, IowaCompare
 Lake Katrine, New YorkLincoln, NebraskaCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in Denver with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Phoenix with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS
Comments about Denver

re: : Have you lived in any American cities other than Denver? I am afraid Denver is not that qualitatively different from other major American cities.... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Denver Click Here

We're looking for comments about Phoenix. Express your opinion


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now