Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing St. Louis, MO vs. Los Angeles, CA
St. Louis, Missouri
Los Angeles, California
USA
Compare Cities:
St. Louis, MO to Los Angeles, CA
Change Cities
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
St. Louis is 66% less densely populated than Los Angeles.
People are 29.0% more likely to be married in Los Angeles.
The Median Age is 0.2 years younger in St. Louis.

Metro Areas in CA / MO
Counties in CA / MO
Cities in CA / MO
Zip Codes in CA / MO
PEOPLE
 St. Louis, MOLos Angeles, CAUnited States
 Population315,6853,971,883321,418,820
 Population - 2010318,8093,772,486308,745,538
 Population - 2000348,1893,694,820285,036,114
 Population - 1990396,6853,485,398251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now-20.42%13.96%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now-9.34%7.50%12.76%
 Pop. Density5,0968,47591
 Land Area624693,531,905
 Water Area434264,837
 Median Age34.434.637.4
 Female Population51.69%50.39%50.81%
 Male Population48.31%49.61%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 St. Louis, MOLos Angeles, CAUnited States
 Age 0 to 46.69%6.49%6.36%
 Age 5 to 95.44%6.03%6.51%
 Age 10 to 145.23%5.92%6.59%
 Age 15 to 173.24%3.78%4.03%
 Age 18 to 204.52%4.67%4.35%
 Age 21 to 246.86%6.61%5.61%
 Age 25 to 3418.93%17.05%13.47%
 Age 35 to 4412.66%14.79%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5413.36%13.30%14.09%
 Age 55 to 596.32%5.72%6.57%
 Age 60 to 645.65%4.71%5.72%
 Age 65 to 745.89%5.94%7.64%
 Age 75 to 843.67%3.38%4.26%
 Age 85 and over1.55%1.61%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 St. Louis, MOLos Angeles, CAUnited States
 White42.81%28.49%62.77%
 Black47.94%8.85%12.24%
 Asian2.79%11.38%4.95%
 Native American0.20%0.16%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.02%0.16%0.16%
 Other0.27%0.28%0.20%
 Two or More Races2.32%2.09%2.13%
 Hispanic3.66%48.59%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic96.34%51.41%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 St. Louis, MOLos Angeles, CAUnited States
 Households139,5941,329,370116,211,000
 Family Households65,229800,91576,958,100
 Non Family Households74,365528,45739,253,000
 Household Size2.22.842.63
 Married Population32.05%41.35%50.58%
 Single Population67.96%58.65%49.42%
 Now Married28.72%38.50%48.41%
 Married but Separated3.33%2.86%2.17%
 Never Married49.39%45.50%32.55%
 Widowed6.42%4.70%5.95%
 Divorced12.14%8.45%10.92%
 Married, w/children20.35%31.55%31.68%
 Married, no children31.90%31.57%41.44%
 Single, w/children29.96%21.32%16.94%
 Single, no children17.80%15.56%9.95%

View More Data >


 Most Recent Searches On Compare Cities

 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Fort Myers, FloridaCape Coral, FloridaCompare
 Falls Church, VirginiaDecatur, IllinoisCompare
 Baltimore, MarylandChicago, IllinoisCompare
 Greenville, South CarolinaArcanum, OhioCompare
 Spokane, WashingtonCovington, TennesseeCompare
 Edgington, IllinoisHarwood Heights, IllinoisCompare
 Kimberly, IdahoRifle, ColoradoCompare
 San Antonio, TexasSaratoga Springs, New YorkCompare
 Lake Mary, FloridaHouston, TexasCompare
 Dallas, TexasSan Francisco, CaliforniaCompare
 Redding, CaliforniaMadison, WisconsinCompare
 Erwin, TennesseeAshland, KentuckyCompare
 Eugene, OregonAlhambra, CaliforniaCompare
 Peebles, OhioSomerset, KentuckyCompare
 Mulberry, FloridaBrandon, FloridaCompare
 Sarasota, FloridaJupiter, FloridaCompare
 Keene, New HampshireClaremont, New HampshireCompare
 Hockinson, WashingtonFelida, WashingtonCompare
 Naples, FloridaGarden Grove, CaliforniaCompare
 Morrow, GeorgiaAlma, GeorgiaCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in St. Louis with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Los Angeles with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS

We're looking for comments about St. Louis. Express your opinion

Comments about Los Angeles

Positive : Well the one thing that remains positive about Los Angeles is the culture. You are surrounded with things to do because its the entertainment capital. Hollywood always... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Los Angeles Click Here


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now