Home / Select Cities  /  Comparing St. Louis, MO vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Cities
The BestPlaces City Compare will show you how two cities compare in over a dozen categories and 100s of items. The most popular comparisons are: Population, Cost of Living, Average Rent, Crime Rate, Tax Rates and Air Quality.

St. Louis, Missouri
Los Angeles, California
USA
PEOPLE COMPARISON HIGHLIGHTS
St. Louis is 66% less densely populated than Los Angeles.
People are 9% less likely to be married in Los Angeles.
The Median Age is 0.2 years younger in St. Louis.

Metro Areas in CA / MO
Counties in CA / MO
Cities in CA / MO
Zip Codes in CA / MO
PEOPLE
 St. Louis, MOLos Angeles, CAUnited States
 Population315,6853,971,883321,418,820
 Population - 2010318,8093,772,486308,745,538
 Population - 2000348,1893,694,820285,036,114
 Population - 1990396,6853,485,398251,960,433
 Pop. 1990 to Now-20.42%13.96%27.57%
 Pop. 2000 to Now-9.34%7.50%12.76%
 Pop. Density5,0968,47591
 Land Area624693,531,905
 Water Area434264,837
 Median Age34.434.637.4
 Female Population51.69%50.39%50.81%
 Male Population48.31%49.61%49.19%
 space
 EST. TOTAL POPULATION BY AGE
 St. Louis, MOLos Angeles, CAUnited States
 Age 0 to 46.69%6.49%6.36%
 Age 5 to 95.44%6.03%6.51%
 Age 10 to 145.23%5.92%6.59%
 Age 15 to 173.24%3.78%4.03%
 Age 18 to 204.52%4.67%4.35%
 Age 21 to 246.86%6.61%5.61%
 Age 25 to 3418.93%17.05%13.47%
 Age 35 to 4412.66%14.79%12.97%
 Age 45 to 5413.36%13.30%14.09%
 Age 55 to 596.32%5.72%6.57%
 Age 60 to 645.65%4.71%5.72%
 Age 65 to 745.89%5.94%7.64%
 Age 75 to 843.67%3.38%4.26%
 Age 85 and over1.55%1.61%1.85%
 space1
 RACE
 St. Louis, MOLos Angeles, CAUnited States
 White42.81%28.49%62.77%
 Black47.94%8.85%12.24%
 Asian2.79%11.38%4.95%
 Native American0.20%0.16%0.66%
 Hawaiian, Pacific Islander0.02%0.16%0.16%
 Other0.27%0.28%0.20%
 Two or More Races2.32%2.09%2.13%
 Hispanic3.66%48.59%16.90%
 Non-Hispanic96.34%51.41%83.10%
 space2
 FAMILY
 St. Louis, MOLos Angeles, CAUnited States
 Households139,5941,329,370116,211,000
 Family Households65,229800,91576,958,100
 Non Family Households74,365528,45739,253,000
 Household Size2.22.842.63
 Married Population32.05%41.35%50.58%
 Single Population67.96%58.65%49.42%
 Now Married28.72%38.50%48.41%
 Married but Separated3.33%2.86%2.17%
 Never Married49.39%45.50%32.55%
 Widowed6.42%4.70%5.95%
 Divorced12.14%8.45%10.92%
 Married, w/children20.35%31.55%31.68%
 Married, no children31.90%31.57%41.44%
 Single, w/children29.96%21.32%16.94%
 Single, no children17.80%15.56%9.95%
 MOST RECENT SEARCHES ON COMPARE CITIES
 Compare CityCompared To This City
 Corvallis, OregonRedding, CaliforniaCompare
 Burns, OregonLewiston, IdahoCompare
 Marshall, IllinoisApalachicola, FloridaCompare
 Myrtle Beach, South CarolinaFlorence, KentuckyCompare
 Bel Air, MarylandColorado Springs, ColoradoCompare
 Wellsboro, PennsylvaniaPoughkeepsie, New YorkCompare
 Crown Point, IndianaDekalb, IllinoisCompare
 Lafayette, IndianaFlagstaff, ArizonaCompare
 Malta, New YorkDanbury, ConnecticutCompare
 Madison, WisconsinFort Collins, ColoradoCompare
 Jonesborough, TennesseeDaytona Beach, FloridaCompare
 Alma, ArkansasCamp Verde, ArizonaCompare
 Douglas, NebraskaBellevue, NebraskaCompare
 Vienna, VirginiaChicago, IllinoisCompare
 New Braunfels, TexasFayetteville, ArkansasCompare
 Cedar Park, TexasSacramento, CaliforniaCompare
 Watford City, North DakotaDenver, ColoradoCompare
 Carmel, IndianaNaperville, IllinoisCompare
 Lake Forest, CaliforniaHemet, CaliforniaCompare
 Enfield, ConnecticutLead, South DakotaCompare

Bert Suggests test-driving a neighborhood in St. Louis with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
Or test-driving a neighborhood in Los Angeles with an affordable short term rental.Click here to find the right place on Airbnb.
 COMMENTS

We're looking for comments about St. Louis. Express your opinion

Comments about Los Angeles

Positive : Well the one thing that remains positive about Los Angeles is the culture. You are surrounded with things to do because its the entertainment capital. Hollywood always... (read more)

To See All SperlingViews for Los Angeles Click Here


Popular Comparisons
SAFEST PLACES TO LIVE
Corvallis, OR
vs. Salem, OR
Compare Now

MOST SCHOOL SPENDING
Riverton, WY
vs. Malone, NY
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
HIGHEST POPULATION
New York, NY
vs. Los Angeles, CA
Compare Now

HEALTHIEST RETIREMENT
Seattle, WA
vs. Minneapolis, MN
Compare Now


More Popular Comparisons
BEST COST OF LIVING
Pecos, TX
vs. Lamesa, TX
Compare Now

LONGEST AUTO COMMUTE
Raymondville, TX
vs. Summerville, GA
Compare Now