California 

285 Reviews | Review This Place

Crime in California

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

California violent crime is 25.2. (The US average is 22.7)
California property crime is 37.1. (The US average is 35.4)

 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Corcoran, CA Crime History

*Closest City
Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Corcoran, CA552.61,273.822,11152019
Hanford, CA449.02,170.155,973132019
Lemoore, CA471.41,391.825,999152019
Tulare, CA400.72,255.463,349152019
Visalia, CA434.22,889.7132,143202019
Farmersville, CA324.61,762.410,812242019



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Fresno, CA555.33,344.6403,966452018
San Jose, CA438.42,419.6875,8401462019
Los Angeles, CA732.22,383.34,007,9051622019
Sacramento, CA627.13,182.1499,9971962019
San Francisco, CA669.65,505.6881,2552192019
Las Vegas, NV531.22,771.61,666,8032422019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for California    285 Reviews

? - 7/28/2022
California is a great state. What stopped me from giving it 5 stars is the crime, homelessness, high cost of living, traffic, drought, and wildfires. Still a pretty good... Read More

Start Your Review of California


Best place on earth. - 6/28/2021
Born and raised here - been all around the country and world but California is unrivaled for beauty , diversity, food, landscapes, vibrant industries and agriculture and... Read More

Don’t Come Here Ever - 5/16/2021
The extreme criminality of people here are smugly dismissive, unempathetic, rude, the cost of living is outright usury and the police and court system do absolutely... Read More


View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare California to any other place in the USA.

MAPS OF CALIFORNIA
California
ZIP CODES IN CALIFORNIA
90011, 91331, 92335, 90650, 92336, 90201, 94565, 92503, 91342, 91710, ... 1763 more

PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces