West Virginia 

16 Reviews | Review This Place

Best City Gifts

Crime in West Virginia

Crime is ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime)

West Virginia violent crime is 20.8. (The US average is 22.7)
West Virginia property crime is 28.8. (The US average is 35.4)

 Violent Crimes  - Murder  Rape  Robbery  Assault
 Property Crimes  - Burglary  Larceny  Auto Theft



Philadelphia, PA Crime History


Year Violent Murder Rape Robbery Assault Property Burglary Larceny Auto



Crime in Nearby Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Burnsville, WV0.00.047992001
Glenville, WV64.964.91,540142015
Grantsville, WV0.0177.6563222002
Weston, WV102.951.53,887252019
Webster Springs, WV0.00.0805262001
Clay, WV0.00.0591272001



Crime in Similar Size Cities

City Violent
per 100k
Property
per 100k
Pop. Miles Data
Year
Philadelphia, PA908.73,096.91,586,9163122018
New York, NY570.71,459.68,379,0433852019
Chicago, IL943.22,982.62,707,0644232019
Dallas, TX862.93,321.31,363,2959862019
Houston, TX1,072.24,319.52,355,60610392019
San Antonio, TX708.54,324.21,559,16611992019


Visualize the relationship between violent and property crime in similar size cities.





Reviews for West Virginia    16 Reviews

Learning - 2/23/2016
I want to lean things about my home... Read More

Start Your Review of West Virginia


Browsing DIFFERENT locations in US - 6/20/2015
great website will be referring it to friends an... Read More

Really Almost Heaven. - 1/2/2015
I have lived in the Eastern Panhandle area of WV for a little less than 3 years and I fell in love with the place. I have lived in urban areas all of my life, and I... Read More


View More Data >

COMPARE COST OF LIVING
Compare West Virginia to any other place in the USA.


MAPS OF WEST VIRGINIA
West Virginia
ZIP CODES IN WEST VIRGINIA
26554, 26003, 26505, 25801, 26508, 24740, 26101, 26301, 25177, 25404, ... 706 more


PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Members receive 10 FREE city profile downloads a month, unlimited access to our detailed cost of living calculator and analysis, unlimited access to our DataEngine, and more.

Try Now
Join BestPlaces